KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

what dosen\\\'t kill you will only make you stronger

Chinese translation: 磨难使人坚强


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what dosen\\\'t kill you will only make you stronger
Chinese translation:磨难使人坚强
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

22:47 Mar 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what dosen\\\'t kill you will only make you stronger
what dosen't kill you will only make you stronger.

how is this spelled out in Chinese
paul summers
磨难使人坚强
Explanation:
磨难使人坚强(monan shi ren jianqiang)
磨难(mo2 nan4) = tribulation
使人(shi3 ren2) = making people to be...
坚强(jian1 qiang2) = stronger or tougher

or more literally:

大难不死,必更坚强(dannan busi, bi geng jianqiang)
大难(da4 nan4) = big disaster
不死(bu4 si3) = not died or survived
必(bi4) = must, necessarily
更(geng4) = more
坚强(jian1 qinag2) = strong
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3磨难使人坚强
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1螟ぃゲΤ褐Francis Fine
5抲擵巰抧帶岪惗akinokaze
3筁碞穦跑眔璤ЁxxxJGL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
筁碞穦跑眔璤Ё


Explanation:
Hope it's what you are after.

xxxJGL

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
磨难使人坚强


Explanation:
磨难使人坚强(monan shi ren jianqiang)
磨难(mo2 nan4) = tribulation
使人(shi3 ren2) = making people to be...
坚强(jian1 qiang2) = stronger or tougher

or more literally:

大难不死,必更坚强(dannan busi, bi geng jianqiang)
大难(da4 nan4) = big disaster
不死(bu4 si3) = not died or survived
必(bi4) = must, necessarily
更(geng4) = more
坚强(jian1 qinag2) = strong


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
1 day1 hr

agree  ecindy
1 day5 hrs

agree  hjl
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
螟ぃゲΤ褐


Explanation:
This is a popular, widely-used and time-tested phrase. A little stronger than what you gave, but nearly perfect translation. Exactly, it means: "When you surive a great disaster, there will be good fortune afterwards," or "Not dead (after) great disaster, there will certainly be good fortune (afterwards)."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp: exactly
6 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
抲擵巰抧帶岪惗


Explanation:
抲擵巰抧: To be in a dying state (literally); To be in the worst possible state (figuratively)

帶岪惗: To be alive there after (literally); To survive and grow there after (figuratively)

akinokaze