KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

genuine

Chinese translation: 真 / 真正的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genuine
Chinese translation:真 / 真正的
Entered by: Smartrans He

01:21 Mar 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: genuine
just need the spellin pls
mel
真 / 真正的
Explanation:
This word can be translated into Chinese as simple as “真”(zhen) in combinations , as in the phrase "genuine leather" that is translated into “真皮”(“皮”means leather).

As an independent adjective, it is normally translated into :“真正的”(zhen1zheng4de).
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5真 / 真正的
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1真正的ChsL10Npro
4痷タ (zhen zheng de) or 笵 (dao di de)xxxJGL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
真正的


Explanation:
E.g. genuine leather

ChsL10Npro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
痷タ (zhen zheng de) or 笵 (dao di de)


Explanation:
These are the most common terms for GRNUINE. Of course there are heaps more depending on the context.

xxxJGL

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
真 / 真正的


Explanation:
This word can be translated into Chinese as simple as “真”(zhen) in combinations , as in the phrase "genuine leather" that is translated into “真皮”(“皮”means leather).

As an independent adjective, it is normally translated into :“真正的”(zhen1zheng4de).


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Pariani
39 mins

agree  Raytrans
23 hrs

agree  ecindy
1 day4 hrs

agree  hjl
2 days9 hrs

agree  zwcorp: agree
6 days