KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

wisdom chamber

Chinese translation: 慧苑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wisdom chamber
Chinese translation:慧苑
Entered by: Libin PhD

06:46 Apr 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wisdom chamber
a place of contemplation
dr.ranjan banerjee
慧苑
Explanation:
慧苑

Hui4 yuan4

苑,garden, center 的意思。

模仿以往名人学士常给自己的住所取名居、园、苑等,译为慧苑。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7慧苑Libin PhD
4 +2静思间/哲思堂
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
慧苑


Explanation:
慧苑

Hui4 yuan4

苑,garden, center 的意思。

模仿以往名人学士常给自己的住所取名居、园、苑等,译为慧苑。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
13 mins

agree  xxxDavidYuan
16 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: But, if this chamber is in a storied building where there is no any garden, I guess you will have to use imagination.
17 hrs

agree  ecindy
18 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
20 hrs

agree  zwcorp
23 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
静思间/哲思堂


Explanation:
If what you mean is a place in a temple, it could be “静思间”(jing4si1jian1)or“哲思堂”(zhe2si1tang2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 00:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Buddhist temples, the standard term for the places of studying and meditating is “禅房”。

The word “禅” means the highest level of wisdom or the approaches of achieving that level of wisdom.

For a person in the intellectual circle who has interests in Buddhism, a nice name for his/her private studying room could be “禅心斋”(chan2 xin1 zhai1).

The meaning of the word “禅” is explained above. The word “心”means mind or heart, and the word “斋”is an elegant term for private studying room or even for a residence of an educated people.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: How about "静思堂"?
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it's alos a good choice.

agree  Libin PhD
6 hrs