KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

the way of balance and harmony

Chinese translation: 法平衡和谐之道


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the way of balance and harmony
Chinese translation:法平衡和谐之道
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

20:12 May 9, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the way of balance and harmony
Club motto
Claire Colman
法平衡和谐之道
Explanation:
法平衡和谐之道

It has only one word difference from the suggestion provided by Lichune and it is in coordination with the Daolist concept “道法自然”。

The word “法”(fa3) here means "to follow". I feel it is better to have a verb in a motto, because the purpose of having a motto on the desk is to remind or encourage people to do certain things in certain ways.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:32:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HI Claire Colman,

I am not sure what you mean by character translation. If you need characters of this motto in image format, please go to the following link to download. They are in five different fonts for you to choose from. Hope that will help.

Xiaoping

http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/balance.html
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thankyou for your help we are now going to try and get the character translation as we now have a base to work from. If you can help with this let me know

Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the way of balance and harmony =平衡与和谐之道
Kevin Yang
4ぃ熬ぃ,ゐ兽ゐFrancis Fine
4法平衡和谐之道
Xiaoping Fu
4平衡和谐之道Lichun E
4平衡和谐Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the way of balance and harmony =平衡与和谐之道


Explanation:
It is always a challenge to translate mottos or slogons. This is my shot of it:

the way of balance and harmony =平衡与和谐之道

balance = 平衡
harmony = 和谐, 祥和
way = 道, 途径,方法



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 20:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

平衡与和谐之道
Ping(2) Heng(2) yu(3) He(2) Xie(2) Zhi(1) Dao(4)

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days7 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
9 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
平衡和谐


Explanation:
平衡和谐
ping2 heng2 he2 xie2



Considering it is for tatto, "the way of" is omitted without losing much of the meaning.

If you really want to include "the way of," I give it below. However, readability is not as good.


平衡和谐的方式
ping2 heng2 he2 xie2 de fang1 shi4


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
平衡和谐之道


Explanation:
平衡和谐之道

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法平衡和谐之道


Explanation:
法平衡和谐之道

It has only one word difference from the suggestion provided by Lichune and it is in coordination with the Daolist concept “道法自然”。

The word “法”(fa3) here means "to follow". I feel it is better to have a verb in a motto, because the purpose of having a motto on the desk is to remind or encourage people to do certain things in certain ways.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:32:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HI Claire Colman,

I am not sure what you mean by character translation. If you need characters of this motto in image format, please go to the following link to download. They are in five different fonts for you to choose from. Hope that will help.

Xiaoping

http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/balance.html

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
thankyou for your help we are now going to try and get the character translation as we now have a base to work from. If you can help with this let me know

Thankyou

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ぃ熬ぃ,ゐ兽ゐ


Explanation:
Our colleagues did a good job before me.

May I just offer something different: more traditional, in the fashion of some mottos in Latin, but slightly longer.
A safe way to test the translation is to literally translate it back. In my case the result would come to: "Don't be biased or partial; don't lean towards one side. Avoid going against the grain; shun quarrels and fights."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72