KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

blue tongue

Chinese translation: 蓝舌


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue tongue
Chinese translation:蓝舌
Entered by: Marta Argat

16:08 May 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blue tongue
looking for a name for my blue tongued dog - would like to know the Chinese word and pronunciation for 'blue'
Monica
蓝舌
Explanation:
lan2she2
both sylables are pronounced with the "second" - e.g. rising tone as if you ask something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 16:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pronounciation given is for the whole nickname, lan is for blue and she is for tongue
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11蓝舌
Marta Argat
5lan she tou (屡繷)
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
蓝舌


Explanation:
lan2she2
both sylables are pronounced with the "second" - e.g. rising tone as if you ask something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 16:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pronounciation given is for the whole nickname, lan is for blue and she is for tongue

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
19 mins

agree  Libin PhD
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  cting
4 hrs

agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  hjl
18 hrs

agree  David Rockell
23 hrs

agree  Z. Fu: an alternative for blue will be "青", pronounced "qing1" (or ching). Lan2she2 is too literal a translation for a dog's name. Lanlan (藍藍) or Qingqing (青青) should be better choices.
1 day10 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
5 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lan she tou (屡繷)


Explanation:
lan2 she2 tou2
I agree with the previous answer, but it may get confused with "blue snake".

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44