KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Happy birthday

Chinese translation: 祝你生日快乐!(Zhu4 ni3 sheng1 ri4 kuai4 le)


14:05 May 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy birthday
I want to wish someone "Happy Birthday" in Chinese
Dave Lafferty
Chinese translation:祝你生日快乐!(Zhu4 ni3 sheng1 ri4 kuai4 le)
Explanation:
This is how to wish someone happy birthday in Chinese. The first two characters are literally "wish you" and can also be left off if you want to make it shorter. It's my birthday soon and so I will soon be saing this to myself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are also the complete lyrics to the \"Happy Birthday to you\" song. You just have to sing the phrase four times in a row and then blow out the candles.
Selected response from:

David Rockell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12祝你生日快乐!(Zhu4 ni3 sheng1 ri4 kuai4 le)David Rockell
3 +1生日快乐
Federica Pariani
4 -2e.g.:Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
祝你生日快乐!(Zhu4 ni3 sheng1 ri4 kuai4 le)


Explanation:
This is how to wish someone happy birthday in Chinese. The first two characters are literally "wish you" and can also be left off if you want to make it shorter. It's my birthday soon and so I will soon be saing this to myself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are also the complete lyrics to the \"Happy Birthday to you\" song. You just have to sing the phrase four times in a row and then blow out the candles.

David Rockell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
6 mins
  -> Xie, xie

agree  Libin PhD
1 hr
  -> Xie, Xie

agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr
  -> Jia, jia

agree  Kevin Yang: David, "祝你生日快乐!" ;-) I just read your nice comments in the Chinese Forum. I am writing mine now. Soon you will be able to read it.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kevin, I'm getting older but not wiser

agree  cting
5 hrs

agree  Lichun E
9 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
11 hrs

agree  Z. Fu
11 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
15 hrs

agree  hjl
21 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
1 day15 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
e.g.:


Explanation:
Chinese-Cantonese Sun Yat Fai Lok!
Chinese Fuzhou San Ni Kuai Lo!
Chiness-Hakka Sang Ngit Fai Lok!
Chinese-Mandarin qu ni sheng er kuai le
Chinese-Shanghaiese San ruit kua lok!
Chinese-Tiociu Se Jit khuai lak!
http://www.shabbir.com/romance/bday.html

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Rockell: Mandarin transliteration here tells a person to give birth to a son soon!!! Sorry, Jacek!
16 mins
  -> I like to test the idiocy of websites like this one. Thanks for the feedback!

disagree  Sunshine Wang: The Real Shanghainese: Song (as "song" is pronounced in English) nih (letter "h" is used to make "ni" short) kuaa loh(letter "h" is used to make "lo" short)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生日快乐


Explanation:
shengri kuaile!

sheng1ri4 = birthday

kuai4le4 = happy

If you want to write the whole sentence:

祝你生日快乐!

zhu ni shengri kuaile

zhu4 ni2 = wish you


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is zhu4 ni3

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs