KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Chinese

Chinese translation: 简体中文/繁体中文


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese
Chinese translation:简体中文/繁体中文
Entered by: RaffaellaG

07:42 May 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Chinese
I was asked to differentiate the language for a translation made in both Simplified (PRC) and Traditional (Taiwan) Chinese that will be published together with other languages on a leaflet.
I was thinking of
Simplified: 大陆汉语 or GB 汉语 
Traditional: 台湾汉语 or BIG5 汉语

What would you suggest or prefer?
RaffaellaG
Italy
GB BIG5 - only for the Web
Explanation:


Publishing on the Web, GB and Big5 are OK


But I think 中文(简体) 中文(繁体) would do better anyway

Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5简体中文/繁体中文
Donglai Lou
4 +1簡體中文﹐ 繁體中文(台灣)Ina Yee
4 +1GB BIG5 - only for the Web
IgorD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GB BIG5 - only for the Web


Explanation:


Publishing on the Web, GB and Big5 are OK


But I think 中文(简体) 中文(繁体) would do better anyway



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
简体中文/繁体中文


Explanation:
简体中文/繁体中文
I can't more agree with the above answer. just offer a different format.
please award kudoz to the above one.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
7 hrs

agree  Lichun E
15 hrs

agree  cting
19 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
1 day17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
簡體中文﹐ 繁體中文(台灣)


Explanation:
i have suggested these translations because traditional chinese is not only used in taiwan. it is also used in, for example, hong kong. of course i don't know what the translation is all about, but if it is region specific and more importantly if it involves colloqualism, it might be better to situate the traditional chinese translation in the precise context that it should be in. after all chinese communities in taiwan, hong kong and other south-east asian countries may have different terms for the same thing.

Ina Yee
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu: there are both Big5 and GB code in both Simplified Chinese and Traditional Chinese...generally, we call them Jian Ti or Fan Ti
1 day8 hrs