KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

to whom it may concerne

Chinese translation: 致有关人士


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to whom it may concerne
Chinese translation:致有关人士
Entered by: Scott Li

20:11 May 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to whom it may concerne
to whom it may concern
Jerry
致有关人士
Explanation:
My suggestion is close to Kevin's but without the word responsible.

Usually, it is a general statement only and does not address to particular person. Only who may require the information provided.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7敬启者 或 先生/女士您好Libin PhD
4 +5致有关人士
Scott Li
4 +4to whom it may concerne =(致)有关负责人士:
Kevin Yang
5 +1敬啟者Raymond Chu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
敬启者 或 先生/女士您好


Explanation:
敬启者 = Traditional greeting to someone you don't know.

先生/女士您好 = Dear Sir or Madam, more like contemporary spam email's greeting



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting: 敬启者
23 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
4 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
6 hrs

neutral  Scott Li: I think Bin's suggestion is different from the above statement.
7 hrs

agree  eandli
13 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
1 day2 hrs

agree  jinshi: 敬启者 is the answer.
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to whom it may concerne =(致)有关负责人士:


Explanation:
同意李宾的翻译。我的翻译方法是:(用于信的开头)
to whom it may concerne =(致)有关负责人士:

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
2 days5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
致有关人士


Explanation:
My suggestion is close to Kevin's but without the word responsible.

Usually, it is a general statement only and does not address to particular person. Only who may require the information provided.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
14 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
39 mins

agree  IgorD
1 hr

agree  Chinexpert
1 day22 hrs

agree  jshuang
2 days15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
敬啟者


Explanation:
"To whom it may concern" is a rather traditional way of addressing somebody whose name you do not know or to an unspecified addressee. Therefore, I think the traditional Chinese expression 敬啟者 is the nearest equivalence to it. In simplified Chinese for the mainland China, 尊敬的先生﹝或女士﹞may be used as well.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
2 hrs