KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

moderator

Chinese translation: 版主 论坛主持人


11:03 May 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: moderator
how to translator moderator, the person who moderate an internet forum into chinese?
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:版主 论坛主持人
Explanation:
Two terms are mostly used in Mainland China


Forum Administrator 论坛管理员
Board Moderator 版主
Forum Moderator 论坛主持人 论坛版主

Example

版主负责论坛中单个的版面. 他们可以修改, 删除或清理他们所管理的版面
中的任何帖子.

Please see the link below

http://www.lntvu.com/zsfx/forum/faq.asp
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4版主 论坛主持人
IgorD
4 +3版主Libin PhD
4 +3狾
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
狾


Explanation:
This is what we use in Taiwan.

As forum is sometimes translated into 阶韭, perhaps 韭 is also possible (钩猌獿弧柑).

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  cting
1 day9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
20 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
版主


Explanation:
大陆成为版主

如人民日报的强国论坛上,当前值班的版主称为当值版主。

由于打字时首先出现斑竹,通常在帖子中就成了斑竹

如为一般的讨论会,有人现场参加的,则称为主持人,而不叫版主。


    Reference: http://bbs.people.com.cn/cgi-bbs/ChangeBrd?to=14
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
24 mins

agree  Lichun E
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
20 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
版主 论坛主持人


Explanation:
Two terms are mostly used in Mainland China


Forum Administrator 论坛管理员
Board Moderator 版主
Forum Moderator 论坛主持人 论坛版主

Example

版主负责论坛中单个的版面. 他们可以修改, 删除或清理他们所管理的版面
中的任何帖子.

Please see the link below

http://www.lntvu.com/zsfx/forum/faq.asp


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  zwcorp
19 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  hjl
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Chinoise
20 days