KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Good Luck

Chinese translation: 好运来!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck
Chinese translation:好运来!
Entered by: Smartrans He

02:14 May 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
好运来!
Explanation:
好运来! means good luck is coming!

The two of my colleagues have given the most acceptable and nearly standard translations of this phrase. But as for using on a poster for World Cup, I feel 好运来! sound more exciting.

I appriciate your preparing a Chinese version of your posters. You may know that it is the first time Chinese team will play in this game. Most of the Chinese people are excited and wish the time for Chinese team will come.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to the following like to find an image file for these Chinese characters in different fonts.

http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/goodluck.html
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3祝你好运Libin PhD
4 +1祝您好运!xxxBBW,linguist
4好运来!
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
祝你好运


Explanation:
祝你好运

zhu4 ni3 hao3 yun4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Chinese, not Arabic, as this is the English > Chinese language pair area.

Please direct your question to the English > Arabic area as well.



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
4 mins

agree  Lichun E: This is Chinese, not Arabic.She is asking for Arabic translation
47 mins
  -> Thanks for the reminder.

agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
祝您好运!


Explanation:
In Chinese, 'Good Luck!' means:"祝您好运!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

轻唾

xxxBBW,linguist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
好运来!


Explanation:
好运来! means good luck is coming!

The two of my colleagues have given the most acceptable and nearly standard translations of this phrase. But as for using on a poster for World Cup, I feel 好运来! sound more exciting.

I appriciate your preparing a Chinese version of your posters. You may know that it is the first time Chinese team will play in this game. Most of the Chinese people are excited and wish the time for Chinese team will come.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to the following like to find an image file for these Chinese characters in different fonts.

http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/goodluck.html

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566