KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

return-to-depot

Chinese translation: 返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return-to-depot
Chinese translation:返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)
Entered by: Libin PhD

13:16 May 30, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: return-to-depot
return-to-depot support services
Smartrans He
China
返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)
Explanation:
返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)

基本同意IgorD上面根据戴尔中文保修服务说明的译法,但觉得稍作改变可能更好。
Depot通常是一个公司的仓储中心,负责向一个较大的地区范围内供货,用于修理,则最好译成维修中心。因为它与维修点不同。维修点通常遍布全国,甚至在一个城市就有多处,是由产品制造公司指定、有其它较小的公司经营的维修服务地点。客户可以直接将需要修理产品送到维修点,几天后再自己去取回。这里戴尔的维修点名称用Depot,且需要将产品寄去,说明是一个覆盖一定地区范围的维修服务中心。应该译成返回维修服务中心以便与通常的维修点相区别。



以下是升阳公司类似文件的摘录,其中既有return to Depot也有return to Sun Authorized Service Location.

Return to Sun (RTS) Glossary of terms:
The following are terms that may be used in describing "Return to Sun"

Return to Factory
Return to Depot
Return to Sun Authorized Service Location
Regular Parts Exchange: Response time clock begins upon Sun's receipt of the defective part.
Advanced Parts Exchange: Replacement part is sent out prior to Sun's receipt of the defective part.

退还 Sun (RTS)条款所使用的词汇表:
以下是可能用于描绘“退还 Sun”的术语:

退还工厂 (RTF)
退还仓库 (RTD)
退还 Sun 授权服务中心 (RTSASL)
常规部件替换:在 Sun 接收到有故障部件之时间开始计时响应。
高级部件替换:在 Sun 接收到有故障部件前送出替换部件。

此外,有时还有return-to-retail的用法,即退回零售点。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)Libin PhD
4 +3返回维修点支持服务
IgorD
4巟墖暈柋 (support service)Ina Yee


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
返回维修点支持服务


Explanation:
返回维修点支持服务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

维修点修理服务—标准服务项目

作为一个标准服务项目,戴尔应使客户会得到一年的标准“返回维修点”服务。根据该标准服务项目,关于安排将合同产品运至指定的戴尔安排的合同产品维修点的任何运输或交付费用以及其他费用和支出,由客户负责。合同产品恢复至正常运行状态以后,戴尔应对经修理的合同产品从指定的维修点交付至客户提供适当的后勤支持(并承担运费)。
http://www.support-smartpc.com.cn/standard.htm



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Scott Li
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much!

agree  zhiyu liu
12 hrs
  -> thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)


Explanation:
返回维修中心支持服务,返回仓库支持服务(升阳公司的中文译法,该公司另外还有返回维修点服务,见下)

基本同意IgorD上面根据戴尔中文保修服务说明的译法,但觉得稍作改变可能更好。
Depot通常是一个公司的仓储中心,负责向一个较大的地区范围内供货,用于修理,则最好译成维修中心。因为它与维修点不同。维修点通常遍布全国,甚至在一个城市就有多处,是由产品制造公司指定、有其它较小的公司经营的维修服务地点。客户可以直接将需要修理产品送到维修点,几天后再自己去取回。这里戴尔的维修点名称用Depot,且需要将产品寄去,说明是一个覆盖一定地区范围的维修服务中心。应该译成返回维修服务中心以便与通常的维修点相区别。



以下是升阳公司类似文件的摘录,其中既有return to Depot也有return to Sun Authorized Service Location.

Return to Sun (RTS) Glossary of terms:
The following are terms that may be used in describing "Return to Sun"

Return to Factory
Return to Depot
Return to Sun Authorized Service Location
Regular Parts Exchange: Response time clock begins upon Sun's receipt of the defective part.
Advanced Parts Exchange: Replacement part is sent out prior to Sun's receipt of the defective part.

退还 Sun (RTS)条款所使用的词汇表:
以下是可能用于描绘“退还 Sun”的术语:

退还工厂 (RTF)
退还仓库 (RTD)
退还 Sun 授权服务中心 (RTSASL)
常规部件替换:在 Sun 接收到有故障部件之时间开始计时响应。
高级部件替换:在 Sun 接收到有故障部件前送出替换部件。

此外,有时还有return-to-retail的用法,即退回零售点。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
5 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

agree  surfish
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  hjl
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巟墖暈柋 (support service)


Explanation:
I agree with the above translators on an the translation of the term "return-to-depot". But i think 巟墖暈柋 is a more natural and appropriate translation for the term "support services". For example, the chinese term "technical support" is 媄弍(惈)巟墖.

Ina Yee
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 11