KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

pang xiaotian

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pang
Chinese translation:
Entered by: mkj

17:21 Jun 5, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pang xiaotian
Can you please provide the Chinese characters for this name?
mkj
United States
有很多组合, 以下是较为常见的几种:
Explanation:
There are many possible combinations, here are some of the most common ones in Chinese with the the pronunciation "pang xiaotian"
有很多组合, 以下是较为常见的几种
(pang庞)
(xiao)(晓,效,笑,萧,肖,校,校,孝,宵,潇,啸,小)
枭,田,效,)
(tian)添,甜,恬,阗,阗,天.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'庞(pang)\" is the sole choice here for the family name. 晓(xiao) and 小(xiao) are more commonly used for women,so it is with 甜(tian) and 恬(tian).Now it seems easier to choose the final combination.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1有很多组合, 以下是较为常见的几种:
Chinoise
3庞晓天、庞小田 and othersLibin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
庞晓天、庞小田 and others


Explanation:
庞晓天、庞小田 and others


As there are many homophones in Chinese for the same pronunciation, it is quite impossible to guess it right.

The above are just my attempt at it.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有很多组合, 以下是较为常见的几种:


Explanation:
There are many possible combinations, here are some of the most common ones in Chinese with the the pronunciation "pang xiaotian"
有很多组合, 以下是较为常见的几种
(pang庞)
(xiao)(晓,效,笑,萧,肖,校,校,孝,宵,潇,啸,小)
枭,田,效,)
(tian)添,甜,恬,阗,阗,天.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'庞(pang)\" is the sole choice here for the family name. 晓(xiao) and 小(xiao) are more commonly used for women,so it is with 甜(tian) and 恬(tian).Now it seems easier to choose the final combination.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
2 days47 mins
  -> Thanks.