KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

scenario

Chinese translation: 舞台布景、风景、场景


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scenario
Chinese translation:舞台布景、风景、场景
Entered by: hjl

21:26 Jun 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: scenario
scenario

Thanks
Paolo
PML
舞台布景、风景、场景
Explanation:
意大利语。
Selected response from:

hjl
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scenario = 预想的情景;假设的情形
Kevin Yang
4 +1舞台布景、风景、场景hjl
4企业远景预测、情况、方案、剧情、构思Libin PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
企业远景预测、情况、方案、剧情、构思


Explanation:
企业远景预测、情况、方案、剧情、构思

商务上常见的用法如:worst-case scenario
就是对最糟糕情况的预测。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
8 hrs

disagree  Summit: Disagree with Mr. Bin Li's example of "worst case scenario" since it is anticipating the "最坏的打算" in stead of guessing, predicting...etc.
3 days19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
舞台布景、风景、场景


Explanation:
意大利语。

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scenario = 预想的情景;假设的情形


Explanation:
I agree with the translations proposed by Bin Li and Jiale Hu.

If the word “scenario” is NOT used in the field of movie or drama production, it means “an outline of a hypothesized or projected chain of events.” To use it in the daily life or business, I would like to translate it as 预想的情景 or 假设的情形.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: agree with you, scenario to me, only means "an arranged episode" on a stage or a manipulated screen view (even in brain)
3 days10 hrs
  -> I am so glad that you and me are on the same page!

agree  cting
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks! It is very difficult to guess what the asker is looking for when there is no context given.