KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

phonetic

Chinese translation: 语音学


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phonetic
Chinese translation:语音学

20:54 Jun 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: phonetic
phonetic and phonology
PML
语音的、语音学的
Explanation:
语音的、语音学的
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8语音的、语音学的Libin PhD
5 +3语音学
Chinexpert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
语音的、语音学的


Explanation:
语音的、语音学的

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
31 mins

agree  jinshi
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  cting
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs

disagree  Summit: Dear Mr. Bin Li, even though I just join this club for 2 days, but I do have a feeling that most of your responses are deriving from your favoritest dictionary. Please do pay attention to what other says. Otherwise, you gonn'a become a zerox machine.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments.

agree  xi lin
9 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
9 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
语音学


Explanation:
phonetic在这里似乎应该翻成名词。如果只是phonetic,也可以翻成音标,但如果是phonetics,就是语音学
语音学和音韵学

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: phonetic:all sounds that our human ears can hear. Phonetics: the learning process of imitating those sounds, phonology: tribal: 地方方言's pronounciation
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢,我们是掌握真理的少数人。呵呵

agree  Raymond Chu
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise: 对,我也认为问者在此处是想问"phonetics" 的意思.
19 hrs