KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

high profile speaker

Chinese translation: 知名演说者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high profile speaker
Chinese translation:知名演说者
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

11:40 Oct 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other / Speech
English term or phrase: high profile speaker
A sentence in the brochure of V&A (Victoria & Albert Museum):...Plus you will have access to a programme of exclusive Members' events including tours, trips and high profile speakers.

杂志上介绍有关人物生平轶事什么的板块好像叫profile。这里可以翻作“有名的演说者“?谢谢!
Yue Xu
知名演说者
Explanation:
在台湾是这么说的。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
其实但词的意思来说clearwater理解得较为准确。但是放在句子里这个说法最好!谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5知名演说者Wenjer Leuschel
5引人注目的/受媒体关注的演说者
clearwater
2资深演说者
Yang Min


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
知名演说者


Explanation:
在台湾是这么说的。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
其实但词的意思来说clearwater理解得较为准确。但是放在句子里这个说法最好!谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 我们戏称为“名嘴” :D
31 mins
  -> 我们也这么戏称的。

agree  Wilman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yang Min
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
资深演说者


Explanation:
----

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
引人注目的/受媒体关注的演说者


Explanation:
high profile:引人注目的/受媒体关注的;至于有不有名,不一定。high-profile的人也很可能是初被人或媒体认识的,未必有名。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: 很深入的理解!谢谢!