KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

summer project

Chinese translation: 暑期活动/夏令营


13:27 Nov 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Medical
English term or phrase: summer project
summer project 在美国或英国的学校是指暑期项目吗?对应的中文如何表达合适?
暑期工作计划?暑期项目?

Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
Chinese translation:暑期活动/夏令营
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-02 14:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果不是娱乐性活动的话,那“暑期项目”比较好些,我知道北美这边大学在暑假的时候,有些学生还要上课完成自己的项目,“暑期课程”如何?
Selected response from:

bestonlyfan
Grading comment
Thanks, bestonlyfan, Young and Wang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1暑期/假作业
J.H. Wang
4暑期活动/夏令营
bestonlyfan
4署期计划
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
署期计划


Explanation:
不妨直译好了。这里应该不是指什么特别的署期项目或计划。下面这个链接称之为“署期工作计划”,个人觉得有些不合适......
http://net4.hkbu.edu.hk/~sachcr/projects.htm

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
暑期活动/夏令营


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-02 14:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果不是娱乐性活动的话,那“暑期项目”比较好些,我知道北美这边大学在暑假的时候,有些学生还要上课完成自己的项目,“暑期课程”如何?

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, bestonlyfan, Young and Wang.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暑期/假作业


Explanation:
如果是留给学生做的,个人认为翻译成作业、课题比较好,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
57 mins
  -> Thank you karcsy!