KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

dress maker

Chinese translation: cai(2) feng(0)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress maker
Chinese translation:cai(2) feng(0)
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

13:45 Jul 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dress maker
There's no context. I'd just need to know the equivsalent for dress maker in chinese. But please can you give me the answer in pin yin only? Plus the tones in parenthesis, thne I'll be able to check the characters in the dictionary.

Thanks in advance.
Aida GarciaPons
United States
女裁缝
Explanation:
See above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The simplest way to interprete \"dress maker\" is \"女裁缝\". The pinyin is nu(3)cai(2)feng(4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, you can also interpret it using\"做女服(或童装)的(女)裁缝\", the pinyin of which is zuo(4) nu(3) fu(2) huo(4) tong(2) zhuang(1) de(1) nu(3) cai(2) feng(4).(quoted from the newest edition of the most authoritative dictionary<<新英汉词典>>).But this sounds too redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, you can also interpret it using\"做女服(或童装)的(女)裁缝\", the pinyin of which is zuo(4) nu(3) fu(2) huo(4) tong(2) zhuang(1) de(1) nu(3) cai(2) feng(4).(quoted from the newest edition of the most authoritative dictionary<<新英汉词典>>).But this sounds too redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, you can also interpret it using\"做女服(或童装)的(女)裁缝\", the pinyin of which is zuo(4) nu(3) fu(2) huo(4) tong(2) zhuang(1) de(1) nu(3) cai(2) feng(4).(quoted from the newest edition of the most authoritative dictionary<<新英汉词典>>).But this sounds too redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"女裁缝\"nu(3)cai(2)feng(4) is the same as \"nu3 zhuang1 cai2 feng2 shi1\"( answer offered by Li-chuan), the former is more colloquial, while the latter is more literal.But the meaning is the same. So I agree with Li-chuan.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I already used the bracket for nu3( meaning \"female\" in Chinese) before the word \"裁缝(cai2feng4)\". My intention is perfectly clear: \"dress maker\" means either \"a female person who makes clothes professionally\" or \"a person who makes clothes professionally\". If Aida(the asker) is sure about whom this \"dress maker\" refers to(namely, it\'s a female), she should definitely use \"女裁缝\"nu(3)cai(2)feng(4). Otherwise,a simple \"裁缝(cai2feng4)\" would do.

Frankly speaking, in most of the cases, \"dress maker\' is a professional title reserved for women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Of course, it may also refer to those male tailors who would like to make women\'s dresses.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEAR IGOR;
HONESTLY SPEAKING,I AM JOKE FREAK, I.E.,I AM FOND OF JOKES.HOWEVER, I REALLY DON\'T THINK HERE IS THE RIGHT PLACE FOR MAKING JOKES. IF YOU REALLY WANT TO MAKE FUN AND LET US HAVE FUN, COULD YOU PLEASE SWITCH TO THE CHINESE FORUM,WHERE ALL OF US CAN SAY JOKES AND HAVE FUN. OK?
Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Aida: Without any context, I would suggest that you use \"cai(2)feng(0)\" or \"nu3 zhuang1 cai2 feng(0)\" for the sake of getting a sense of security regarding accuracy,fidelity and fluency.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:37:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Aida, next time I will try to avoid using the Chinese characters. But I have one suggestion here: I think you may use GB font to read the simplifed Chinese characters and the Big 5 font for reading the traditional Chinese characters. If it still does not work, you just go to the Chinese forum to ask. As you know, our fellow translators are always more than warm-hearted to help linguists like you who has a true love for Chinese as well as many other languages.(Personally, I was helped there several times by posting questions concerning technical problems.). Have fun!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you. And thanks to BBW, linguist for hta very usefull explanation.
But please, next time, wpould you mind not writing the charcaters? the thing is, the computer I'm using can't read them :(
A飀a
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nv3zhuang1cai2feng0
Danbing HE
4 +2nv3 zhuang1 cai2 feng2 shi1
Li-chuan Yen
4 +1女裁缝
Chinoise
4 -1cai2feng0
IgorD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
女裁缝


Explanation:
See above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The simplest way to interprete \"dress maker\" is \"女裁缝\". The pinyin is nu(3)cai(2)feng(4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, you can also interpret it using\"做女服(或童装)的(女)裁缝\", the pinyin of which is zuo(4) nu(3) fu(2) huo(4) tong(2) zhuang(1) de(1) nu(3) cai(2) feng(4).(quoted from the newest edition of the most authoritative dictionary<<新英汉词典>>).But this sounds too redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, you can also interpret it using\"做女服(或童装)的(女)裁缝\", the pinyin of which is zuo(4) nu(3) fu(2) huo(4) tong(2) zhuang(1) de(1) nu(3) cai(2) feng(4).(quoted from the newest edition of the most authoritative dictionary<<新英汉词典>>).But this sounds too redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, you can also interpret it using\"做女服(或童装)的(女)裁缝\", the pinyin of which is zuo(4) nu(3) fu(2) huo(4) tong(2) zhuang(1) de(1) nu(3) cai(2) feng(4).(quoted from the newest edition of the most authoritative dictionary<<新英汉词典>>).But this sounds too redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"女裁缝\"nu(3)cai(2)feng(4) is the same as \"nu3 zhuang1 cai2 feng2 shi1\"( answer offered by Li-chuan), the former is more colloquial, while the latter is more literal.But the meaning is the same. So I agree with Li-chuan.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I already used the bracket for nu3( meaning \"female\" in Chinese) before the word \"裁缝(cai2feng4)\". My intention is perfectly clear: \"dress maker\" means either \"a female person who makes clothes professionally\" or \"a person who makes clothes professionally\". If Aida(the asker) is sure about whom this \"dress maker\" refers to(namely, it\'s a female), she should definitely use \"女裁缝\"nu(3)cai(2)feng(4). Otherwise,a simple \"裁缝(cai2feng4)\" would do.

Frankly speaking, in most of the cases, \"dress maker\' is a professional title reserved for women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Of course, it may also refer to those male tailors who would like to make women\'s dresses.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEAR IGOR;
HONESTLY SPEAKING,I AM JOKE FREAK, I.E.,I AM FOND OF JOKES.HOWEVER, I REALLY DON\'T THINK HERE IS THE RIGHT PLACE FOR MAKING JOKES. IF YOU REALLY WANT TO MAKE FUN AND LET US HAVE FUN, COULD YOU PLEASE SWITCH TO THE CHINESE FORUM,WHERE ALL OF US CAN SAY JOKES AND HAVE FUN. OK?
Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Aida: Without any context, I would suggest that you use \"cai(2)feng(0)\" or \"nu3 zhuang1 cai2 feng(0)\" for the sake of getting a sense of security regarding accuracy,fidelity and fluency.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:37:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Aida, next time I will try to avoid using the Chinese characters. But I have one suggestion here: I think you may use GB font to read the simplifed Chinese characters and the Big 5 font for reading the traditional Chinese characters. If it still does not work, you just go to the Chinese forum to ask. As you know, our fellow translators are always more than warm-hearted to help linguists like you who has a true love for Chinese as well as many other languages.(Personally, I was helped there several times by posting questions concerning technical problems.). Have fun!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you. And thanks to BBW, linguist for hta very usefull explanation.
But please, next time, wpould you mind not writing the charcaters? the thing is, the computer I'm using can't read them :(
A飀a

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IgorD: Is the dictionary published in Shanghai Renmin Chubanshe? I don't believe it is good translation for this particular term-) Because of men's discrimination
17 mins
  -> It is Shanghai Yiwen Chubanshe that published this authoritative dictionary, and this is the dictionary acknowledged by all the reputable Chinese linguists in China.Also, I am so glad to see that linguists in Taiwan also adopt this way of rendering it.

agree  zhiyu liu
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nv3 zhuang1 cai2 feng2 shi1


Explanation:
a tailor that makes female clothing

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: I 100% agree with you in saying that"dress maker" means" a tailor that makes female clothing".
14 mins

agree  IgorD
39 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cai2feng0


Explanation:
裁缝 cai2feng0

裁缝师 +shi1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can add nu3zhuang 1 ( lady\'s ) nan2zhuang1 ( men\'s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBW and Zhoudan were right: nanzhuang is a tailor.
But three versions are OK, and I am opting for NUZHUANG CAIFENG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEAR BBW-
Sorry for the joke, but the only excuse for me - it was in the comment , not in the answer itself

Still I believe that the way authoritative dictionary is translating dress-maker is not perfect.
做女服的裁缝 is too clumsy to my mind, though it is correct.
I used Google and... \"no results\" for it....




IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chinoise: Would you please learn the baisc meaning of the "dress maker" first? Tons of thanks for boldly challenging the most authoritative dictionary which native Chinese scholars have been using for decades!!!
11 mins
  -> Thank you for your input! Still it was merely a joke... I was commenting on NU in paratheses..

neutral  Zhoudan: cai2feng0 or nu2zhuang1cai2feng0.
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nv3zhuang1cai2feng0


Explanation:
专做女服的裁缝

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
3 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr