KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

The Panda Bear Cafe

Chinese translation: 熊猫咖啡馆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Panda Bear Cafe
Chinese translation:熊猫咖啡馆
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:43 Jul 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Panda Bear Cafe
Name of Restaurant
Caitlin Briggs
熊猫咖啡馆
Explanation:
熊猫咖啡馆



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:
熊猫 = Xiong2mao1
咖啡馆 = Ka1fei1 Guan3
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9熊猫咖啡馆Libin PhD
5 +1貓熊咖啡館Raymond Chu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
熊猫咖啡馆


Explanation:
熊猫咖啡馆



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:
熊猫 = Xiong2mao1
咖啡馆 = Ka1fei1 Guan3

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Wow, still on line?
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Yeah. So you are, too.

agree  taoyuting
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  gdleigh
6 hrs

agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
12 hrs

agree  hjl
19 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
2 days1 hr

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
貓熊咖啡館


Explanation:
The animal panda seems to be called 貓熊 in China, whereas it is 熊貓 in Taiwan. At any rate, the name "panda bear" sounds redundant and strange to me. A cafe can be 咖啡館,屋,廳,室 or even 坊,depending on which word the owner prefers if it is a place selling mainly coffee, or it can be 餐室 if the place is something like a cafeteria or a place serving simple foods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

咖啡屋 seems to be more fashionable today than 咖啡館 or 廳。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD: Raymond, You seem to get it the other way around. In Chnia, it is called 熊貓, while in Taiwan it is called 貓熊 (which is technically correct as panda belongs to the ursine family, not the feline family.)
12 hrs
  -> I am quite certain that we all call the animal 熊貓 in Taiwan. The standard name in China seems 貓熊. See "English-Chinese Dictionary" Century Edition, published 2000 in Shanghai.