KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

unity

Chinese translation: 团结


02:12 Jul 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unity
world unity, peace
joyce
Chinese translation:团结
Explanation:
tuan(2) jie(2)
Selected response from:

taoyuting
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11团结taoyuting
4 +1一体,一家,
Summit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
团结


Explanation:
tuan(2) jie(2)

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 mins

agree  Zhoudan
22 mins

agree  Danbing HE
27 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
43 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
4 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
5 hrs

agree  Lichun E
6 hrs

agree  hjl
12 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
1 day18 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一体,一家,


Explanation:
It seems I always have my peculiar way of expressing my point of view. Nevertheless, 有话大家说 actually to me, is how we can all benefit from participating & sharing knowledge & culture background from peers.

Here, I would like to emphasize on the concept of "Global Village" for 2 things,
1. 团结 is hardly used as a noun, while Unity is, unless "united" is used in this instance.
2. 团结 by itself, means to united whoever into one to against or be confronted with any intruding party.

Thinking about the appending word of Peace, my feeling is like "世界大同”,“世界一家”,“全球一体”, so on & so forth

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: I am all for 有话大家说, and also what you have just said.
3 days19 hrs