KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Good bye

Chinese translation: 再见,再回


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good bye
Chinese translation:再见,再回
Entered by: Chinoise

04:04 Jul 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good bye
I want tp say this to a Chinese nurse who has cared for me so well
jerome friedman
再见,再回
Explanation:
再见,再回

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo,the second one is \"再会\".
The pinyin for them:\"再见(zai4jian4)\",\"再会(zai4hui4)\".

I see from your context that you feel very thankful to this nurse who has cared for you very well, therefore,\"Good bye\" here can also be interpreted as \"后会有期(hou4hui4 you3 qi1)\", revealing your reluctance to say farewell to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, \"再见(zai4jian4)\" is the most commonly used expression for saying \"Good bye\" in Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, we also say \"回头见!(hui2tou2jian4)\" to familiar friends.(Certainly, it does not apply here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of saying \"Good bye\" in Chinese is \"告辞了!(gao4ci2le0)\", which doesn\'t apply here either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sum:\"再见(zai4jian4)\" and \"再会(zai4hui4)\" would be your first two choices.

Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5再见,再回
Chinoise
5 +1ǎ==> 玂only a suggestionmlmyk
5 +1zai4jian4 or zai4hui4
Danbing HE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
再见,再回


Explanation:
再见,再回

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo,the second one is \"再会\".
The pinyin for them:\"再见(zai4jian4)\",\"再会(zai4hui4)\".

I see from your context that you feel very thankful to this nurse who has cared for you very well, therefore,\"Good bye\" here can also be interpreted as \"后会有期(hou4hui4 you3 qi1)\", revealing your reluctance to say farewell to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, \"再见(zai4jian4)\" is the most commonly used expression for saying \"Good bye\" in Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, we also say \"回头见!(hui2tou2jian4)\" to familiar friends.(Certainly, it does not apply here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of saying \"Good bye\" in Chinese is \"告辞了!(gao4ci2le0)\", which doesn\'t apply here either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sum:\"再见(zai4jian4)\" and \"再会(zai4hui4)\" would be your first two choices.



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs
  -> Wow! Thanks.

agree  Silvia_P
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Libin PhD
7 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Lichun E
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  zhiyu liu
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zai4jian4 or zai4hui4


Explanation:
再见,再会。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ǎ==> 玂only a suggestion


Explanation:
Hi, I\'m from Taiwan.

In Taiwan, most of the people do not say \"good bye\" to the nurses or doctors because they think it will bring bad luck if they say \"good bye\" (ǎ) which means \"see you again\" in Chinese. Therefore, I suggest you to say \"玂\", which means \"take care\" to show your appreciation to the nurse if it\'s possible.

Of course, ǎ or 穦 is absolutely a perfect translation for \"good bye\". However, under this situation, maybe \"take care\"玂is better.

What do you think?



mlmyk
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
9 hrs