KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Blah, blah, blah

Chinese translation: Wa li wa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blah, blah, blah
Chinese translation:Wa li wa
Entered by: AyeJay

22:52 Jul 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Daily conversation
English term or phrase: Blah, blah, blah
Meaning someone is just blabbing on and on about something you don't really want to listen to.
AyeJay
喋喋不休地说着;喋喋不休地说个没完;
Explanation:
大家以上的翻译各有千秋,可是我要强调的是"Blah, blah, blah"在美国口语中是像声词,常用来表示某人说话没有新鲜内容,说个没完,带有贬义的味道.为了表现以上几个方面,我建议使用"喋喋不休地说着;喋喋不休地说个没完".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再补上一句。因为某人说话没有新鲜内容,说了很多、很长的话, 所以在引述或描述时,就用Blah, blah, blah给代替了,以表示不在此重复那人的话了。我还听说过“哇啦哇啦”,我觉得也很合适。你可以说“哇啦哇啦地说个没完”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

北方人还有一个类似的像声词是\"哇哩哇啦\"。我想南方人也可能有这类说法。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thanks, Kevin. Your answer was really informative. Please read the note I attached for the reason I chose "wa li wa".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6如此这般 or 如此这般地说个没完 or 等等,等等 or 哒、哒、哒
Xiaoping Fu
4 +3喋喋不休地说着;喋喋不休地说个没完;
Kevin Yang
4 +2这那的Libin PhD
3gong mue sua
Li-chuan Yen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
这那的


Explanation:
废话、瞎说、无聊的、乏味的

相当于北京人常说的:
这那的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

北京人说人唠叨啰嗦时,也说:
得吧得吧的
这只是方言,普通话中没有对应的字,只好将就用“得吧得吧的”来表示,其中的吧应读轻音,有点像伯的音。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 00:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“这那的”一般是在引述别人说的一些无关痛痒的话之后说的,表示被引述的人还说了一些其它同样无用的话,如:
她说她今天在市场买了两斤西红柿,还看到两个人为一棵白菜在那儿砍价,回来的路上又修了自行车,这那的。

She said she bought a few tomatos at the store, saw two guys quarelling about something and took a bus home, blah, blah, blah.

表示被引述的人说的都是一些无用的、别人并不想听的话。

此外“得吧”也可当动词用,如一个人在啰啰嗦嗦说什么时,另一个可能对他说:别得吧了。不过这是北京方言,不是正式的普通话。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: Depending on the situation, this answer is possible.
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
如此这般 or 如此这般地说个没完 or 等等,等等 or 哒、哒、哒


Explanation:
I agree with BBW. "blah, blah, blah" may be or may not be blabbing. It could simply a replacement for something not important or the listener already knows. It is an equivalent of "so and so forth" in spoken language.

If "blah, blah, blah" means that someone is blabbing, Bin Li's suggestion is a good expression, but one should aware of the fact that “这那的” is used only in Beijing area natively. A more generally understandable expression is “如此这般地说个没完”. The expression “等等,等等”is neutral, that means some items are omitted.

Sometime people use blah, blah, blah in places where some items are not read for some reasons when read a text aloud. It functions like ellipsis dots (...). In this case, Chinese people may use the onomatopoeia “哒、哒、哒”, it is somehow like reading the ellipsis "dot, dot, dot", although we don't really pronounce "." as “哒”.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: YES!"如此这般"(ru2ci3zhe4ban1) is gorgeously used here!!! Many distinguished professors use "blah, blah, blah" in the classroom, meaning"如此这般".Thank you so much for your matchless translation!!!
26 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
41 mins

agree  Summit: and so on, and so forth...
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 hrs

agree  eandli
6 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gong mue sua


Explanation:
This is Taiwanese, meaning "speak/talk no end".

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喋喋不休地说着;喋喋不休地说个没完;


Explanation:
大家以上的翻译各有千秋,可是我要强调的是"Blah, blah, blah"在美国口语中是像声词,常用来表示某人说话没有新鲜内容,说个没完,带有贬义的味道.为了表现以上几个方面,我建议使用"喋喋不休地说着;喋喋不休地说个没完".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再补上一句。因为某人说话没有新鲜内容,说了很多、很长的话, 所以在引述或描述时,就用Blah, blah, blah给代替了,以表示不在此重复那人的话了。我还听说过“哇啦哇啦”,我觉得也很合适。你可以说“哇啦哇啦地说个没完”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

北方人还有一个类似的像声词是\"哇哩哇啦\"。我想南方人也可能有这类说法。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks, Kevin. Your answer was really informative. Please read the note I attached for the reason I chose "wa li wa".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Both 喋喋不休 and 哇啦哇啦 are good translations for blabbing. But "blah, blah, blah" do functions neutrally in some contexts.
2 hrs
  -> 小平,你好!谢谢!我想强调的是体现像声词的一面。在我听到人们使用该字时,都带有一种不太尊重对方的口气。

agree  Chinoise: Kevin, I think you should give Fu xiaoping a fair "agree"!!!Thank you in advance.
7 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang: “废话连篇,哇哩哇啦”
11 hrs
  -> Here you go!