KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Angie

Chinese translation: 埨媑


10:10 Jul 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Angie
Can you translate this english name into chinese symbols. ANGIE
miss a griffin
Chinese translation:埨媑
Explanation:
Bin Li and BBW had already given you the Chinese translation...
Choose the answer between theirs. Bye.
Selected response from:

Silvia_P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4埨媑
Silvia_P
5 +1埨鉟deja_vu
5安婕
Chinexpert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
埨媑


Explanation:
Bin Li and BBW had already given you the Chinese translation...
Choose the answer between theirs. Bye.

Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
46 mins

agree  Chinoise: "安琪"(an1qi2) or "安姬"(an1ji1) is better, as Angie is a girl.Anyway, Silvia, Bravo!
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
1 day2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days16 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
埨鉟


Explanation:
Being a name, it should not only sound right but also "look" right.The second character has many alternatives but personally I think the one that I've proposed is a less common one used when translating this name. This character is also very feminine.

deja_vu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 day5 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
安婕


Explanation:
安婕(an1 jie2)
The first two answers didnot display properly in my PC, so I have to propose my own answer.Hope mine is ok to everyone.
For 安婕,the pronounciation is similar to the original one, and it looks like an real Chinese name. I think it should be a good choice.

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205