KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

The new harness concept includes specific aramide straps.

Chinese translation: 固定带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The new harness concept includes specific aramide straps.
Chinese translation:固定带
Entered by: mona_town

06:03 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / 消防呼吸装置
English term or phrase: The new harness concept includes specific aramide straps.
消防用呼吸装置的安全带部分,问aramide单词
mona_town
固定带
Explanation:
aramide在这里可翻译为“固定带”,这个单词也可指一种复合材料
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1固定带
Helen Li
4芳香族聚酰胺
rushidao
4芳纶纤维
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the new harness concept includes specific aramide straps.
固定带


Explanation:
aramide在这里可翻译为“固定带”,这个单词也可指一种复合材料

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aramide
芳纶纤维


Explanation:
=aramid=aromatic polyamide,是一种合成纤维,纵(轴)向强度极高。那strap就是用用这种材料制成了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 07:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q=aramid fiber&meta=&aq...

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new harness concept includes specific aramide straps.
芳香族聚酰胺


Explanation:
Strap is or 芳族聚酰胺

http://wiki.cnjlc.com/doc.php?action=view&docid=314
http://www.industrymarks.cn/fuheen2cn.asp?pro_cate_id=309&fw...


    Reference: http://www.industrymarks.cn/fuheen2cn.asp?pro_cate_id=309&fw...
    Reference: http://wiki.cnjlc.com/doc.php?action=view&docid=314
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4