KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

spanking

Chinese translation: ゴЬ砫ゴ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spanking
Chinese translation:ゴЬ砫ゴ
Entered by: Kevin Yang

05:58 Aug 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ School /education
English term or phrase: spanking
This is in Big5 code.

產и陆亩セ厩ネもい矗"spanking"и粂い"ゴЬ"и谋眔硂弧猭び粂て叫拜產Τ某谅

赣も琌硂柑そミ厩絪糶ㄑ產㎝い厩厩ネ綷弄璣ゅ
Spanking or physical punishment for breaking the rules is not permitted.
Kevin Yang
"ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ " "砫 ゴ "
Explanation:
spanking="ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ ","篞 "   "砫 ゴ ".
physical punishment="砰 籃 "
叫 猔 種 :"spanking"   琌 ノ も(ぺ 磝 )┪ ╈ 綾 ゴ,τ ぃ 琌 ノ へ ┪ 匆  单 祑 狥 ﹁ ゴ .   ┮ 弧, 疭  琌 ゴ Ь . 琌 "ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ ","篞" . 琌 ,"ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ"ゑ 耕  粂 て ,   弧  拜 肈.  よ   ノ" 篞 ",и 稱 ,  亩 "砫 ゴ ".  硂 柑 ,  亩   " 厩 ネ デ 砏 τ 砫 ゴ ┪ 砰 籃 琌 ぃ  す 砛  ." or, "ぃ   ㄤ デ 砏 τ 砫 ゴ ┪ 砰 籃 厩 ネ "
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
產谅谅產腊陆亩礹璚Τи程フи竒盽常粂㎝跋办㎝瑈疭㎝獂疷竡㎝約竡い㎝穜皍

и谋眔Li-chuan某"砰籃"琌獂τspanking琌疭spanking琌砰籃贺ㄣ砰猭Xiaoping"へз"Τ翴筁ㄣ砰瓣school spanking㎝parental spanking硄盽琌ノも瞴╃╈綾单ゴ羦场猾"磝篞"琵и稱癬"ゴφ""磝羪"ノ妓笵瞶и琌承硑"磝羦"弧猭и尺舧Sunshine "砫ゴ"框狙琌赣迭"種穦"场㎝Ь硈ぃ狦㎝瓣ノspanking硂材稱碞琌"ゴЬ"τBetty"砫ゴ羦场"絋琌辣干Sunshine陆亩ぃì琌и⊿幢ㄏノи┤硂柑芖洱洱穦ㄓю阑и筁承種杠琡

ē阶妮厩砃贝癚Τア穛ぇ矪叫窖教
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ " "砫 ゴ "Sunshine Wang
4 +4砰籃
Li-chuan Yen
4 +2へз
Xiaoping Fu
4砫ゴ羦场
Chinoise
4掌掴Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
砰籃


Explanation:
ㄏ厩ネ笻は砏ぃす砛ㄏノ砰籃

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ㄏ厩ネ笻は砏ぃす砛\ㄏノ砰籃

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  gdleigh
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise: Yep...
6 hrs

agree  jerraine
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
へз


Explanation:
¨へз〃琌ゑ耕弧猭種琌ノзへゴ厩ネΤゴЬΤゴも

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
7 mins

agree  Chinoise: S.O.S. Does "Eastern churches" equal "Eastern catholic churches"? What does "pastoral needs" mean? Pls offer your professional help! TIA.
6 hrs
  -> Sorry BBW. I am extramly busy these days. I don't think Eastern churches equal to Eastern catholic churchs. I gave my translation as "狥よ毙穦〃 before.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
掌掴


Explanation:
掌掴



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ " "砫 ゴ "


Explanation:
spanking="ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ ","篞 "   "砫 ゴ ".
physical punishment="砰 籃 "
叫 猔 種 :"spanking"   琌 ノ も(ぺ 磝 )┪ ╈ 綾 ゴ,τ ぃ 琌 ノ へ ┪ 匆  单 祑 狥 ﹁ ゴ .   ┮ 弧, 疭  琌 ゴ Ь . 琌 "ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ ","篞" . 琌 ,"ノ ぺ 磝 ゴ"ゑ 耕  粂 て ,   弧  拜 肈.  よ   ノ" 篞 ",и 稱 ,  亩 "砫 ゴ ".  硂 柑 ,  亩   " 厩 ネ デ 砏 τ 砫 ゴ ┪ 砰 籃 琌 ぃ  す 砛  ." or, "ぃ   ㄤ デ 砏 τ 砫 ゴ ┪ 砰 籃 厩 ネ "

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
產谅谅產腊陆亩礹璚Τи程フи竒盽常粂㎝跋办㎝瑈疭㎝獂疷竡㎝約竡い㎝穜皍

и谋眔Li-chuan某"砰籃"琌獂τspanking琌疭spanking琌砰籃贺ㄣ砰猭Xiaoping"へз"Τ翴筁ㄣ砰瓣school spanking㎝parental spanking硄盽琌ノも瞴╃╈綾单ゴ羦场猾"磝篞"琵и稱癬"ゴφ""磝羪"ノ妓笵瞶и琌承硑"磝羦"弧猭и尺舧Sunshine "砫ゴ"框狙琌赣迭"種穦"场㎝Ь硈ぃ狦㎝瓣ノspanking硂材稱碞琌"ゴЬ"τBetty"砫ゴ羦场"絋琌辣干Sunshine陆亩ぃì琌и⊿幢ㄏノи┤硂柑芖洱洱穦ㄓю阑и筁承種杠琡

ē阶妮厩砃贝癚Τア穛ぇ矪叫窖教

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Yeah, "physical punishment"="砰 籃 ", and "砫 ゴ " is better than "篞 ".
20 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 種BBW種ǎ¨ゴЬ〃程谔Ьタ琌赣ゴ框狙琌硂ぃノ¨羦场〃び厩砃び谔ぃゴ羦场传ゴ临琌ノ¨砫ゴ〃矗¨Ь〃┪¨羦场〃耕
17 hrs

agree  taoyuting
29 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
砫ゴ羦场


Explanation:
(Kevin:ず甧度ㄑ把σぃ蝶だㄏノ)

膀セ種種ǎぷㄤ琌Sunshine芠翴ノ¨砫ゴ〃τ獶ノ¨篞〃瘤礛ㄢ
矪А¨ノぺ磝ゴ〃 玡钡粂硂柑稱癸"spanking"種菠干

絋ち弧"Spanking" ¨砰籃〃贺ㄣ砰瞷Αウ璣ゅ種竡莱赣琌"the act or an instance of slapping(with the open hand or a slipper, etc) on the buttocks as a punishment for children"[¨(ノぺ磝┪╈綾单)ゴЬ胓籃.〃]

┮ 亩猭¨ゴЬ〃琌程絋ちぃ筁 矪璝璶盢ㄤ亩眔琂粂て┚龟ゅ玥亩¨砫ゴ(ㄤ)羦场〃

(翴某τ)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 21:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(挡腞甋ぇ亩ゅ盢亩:\"ㄏ厩ネ笻は砏ぃす砛\砫ゴ羦场┪ㄏノ砰籃.\")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I did a google search again and found that
\"physical punishment\" = \"砰籃\"(\"spanking\" is one of its forms.) Therefore, it would be more accurate if we translate the whole sentence into \" ㄏ厩ネ笻は砏ぃす砛\砫ゴㄤ羦场┪ㄏノㄤウΑ砰籃.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抖砰籃ぇ摸:
(冈ǎhttp://140.126.110.21/~mor/shindaw1/tea_law/tea_lawch7.html)
砰籃и瓣琌︽現㏑ゅ窽ゎ癸砰籃ぇ
よΑソΤ絋﹚沮厩ぇ╯╄だ摸:
滁聾ゴ单:窖ゴもみゴ羦场ゴφ
禠蝴疭﹚墩:窖戳籃蜜籃羭
把縀疨笲笆:窖籃禲˙ヱō獵奠铬
竩筁眖ㄆ疭﹚︽:窖筁籃骋笆狝叭筁籃й揭ゅ

¨砫ゴ〃ぇㄒ:
((冈ǎ http://www.faisoft.com/webbible/tcn/tn11c12.htm)
12:11 и克ㄏ璽砿иゲㄏ璽砿и克ノ聾砫ゴи璶ノ萌聾砫ゴ
\'Whereas my father loaded you with a heavy yoke, I will add to your yoke; my father disciplined you with whips, but I will discipline you with scorpions.\'\"

パㄒ\"砫ゴ\"璣ゅ種¨discipline〃τ獶¨spank(ing)\", ┮い厩厩ネもい盢\"spanking\"亩¨ゴ羦场〃琌讽ぃ筁俱亩: \"ㄏ厩ネ笻は砏ぃす砛\ゴ(ㄤ)羦场┪琁ㄤウΑ砰籃.\"

HTH



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689