KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

We're getting smoked

Chinese translation: 我们正冒着烟雾


07:31 Jul 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: We're getting smoked
战斗演习
cookie777
Chinese translation:我们正冒着烟雾
Explanation:
Get smoked,suffer from being smoked
Selected response from:

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我们正冒着烟雾
Ming Fu, Qi
5我们在受罚
Jason Young
4我们在被动吸烟shirley wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we're getting smoked
我们正冒着烟雾


Explanation:
Get smoked,suffer from being smoked

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackylee: 我们被烟雾包围
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AliceChen: agree
17 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we're getting smoked
我们在被动吸烟


Explanation:
没有上下文

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we're getting smoked
我们在受罚


Explanation:
与烟没关系。指因一人之过而连累全体,使全体受到惩罚。
Smoking sessions
So, just what is a smoke session you might ask yourself? No, it does not involve cigarettes. One does not smoke while they are in basic training. One get's smoked.

Smoking is just a slang term used to describe somebody getting a quick yet heavy workout, usually in conjuction with a punishment of sorts. If you are getting smoked, you likely did something wrong. Or your battle buddy did something wrong. Or somebody in your platoon did something wrong.

There is a mindset in the army. In war, actions of one person affects the entire unit. If one person screws up, all may suffer. The actions of one individual can get an entire company killed even. (sleeping during guard duty for example) They drill this into the heads of the soldiers early by, you guessed it, mass punishment.

In a typical basic training platoon, you get at least one person who is a complete idiot. When they were issuing out brains in heaven, this person likely was doing things elsewhere. Such as it is with Basic Training. Every cycle there is that one person that get's the rest of the company in trouble. How do they handle this? If one person isn't squared away, everyone pays.

What does this teach us as soldiers? To watch out for our battle buddies. Especially the ones that cause us to get in trouble.

During class room excercises, which are particularly boring in many aspects, people have a tendency to nod off. I did, I was notorious for it. Drill sergeants scan the parimater of the classroom looking for these few individuals to send them to get smoked in the back of the classroom. Guess who else get's smoked along with the person nodding off? The person besides you. Maybe even the person sitting behind you as well. Why? because you are affecting them, and they weren't watching out for you. As such, your battle buddies sitting next to you are more then willing to give you a good nudge in the ribcage for starting to fall asleep during their watch.

This is where I got most of my smoking done. I'm sorry, I found the classroom boring as hell. I didn't join the army to learn about the Army Values for crying out loud. I joined to blow shit up! Well, ok, maybe I'm not a combat engineer, but still!

Smoking is done in a variety of places. Out in front of the company so all can see you in all your tore-up glory, in the pit, someplace muddy, in the platoon bay, on the road, just about anywhere! Smoking may take place while you are doing PT, usually your in your camouflage, sometimes you have a weapon, sometimes your wearing your rucksack. It inquires a variety of excercises.

Everyone knows the push-up, the most well known method of smoking someone. This is popular because it is quick, it helps the soldier prepare for their pt Test while they are getting their punishment, and it is relatively clean, not to much dirt on the uniform is acquired. Sometimes the Drills aren't going for dirty. Especially when they are in a place where no mud is available, or hard surfaces that wouldn't be very smart for more arobic excercises. The push-up is the old standby.

Flutter-kick. (From what I hear, this is phased out) Is that a name that doesn't seem to go with army or what? I mean, that word, Flutter, it just seems so frail and feminine, I have always found it kind of ironic that it was used in conjunction with a method of torture used by drill sergeants. Basically, the flutter kick is thus. Lay on your back, with your hands in the small of your back. Raise your legs about six to ten inches off the ground. Now kick them up and down, kind of like your swimming. Your head is raised off the floor as well while you are doing this. The flutter kick is a four count movement. If you are out of shape, twenty repetitions will leave you smoked. Why is this a popular one? For one, it gives your abs a great workout, it's good for hard surfaces as you don't have to worry about banging up your knees, and you just sit in one place.

The overhead arm clap. Ok, clap your hands over your head. Not to hard, a quick one to do when you are in formation or your in a place that doesn't allow a lot of room. This one is not a workout if your arms are in good shape. This is a popular one for the first three or so weeks, while they are still building your tolerance to pain. It's relatively easy, until you start sounding off in the hundreds. The last time I did this, about midway through basic training, we sounded off somewhere in the three hundred range. I can't exactly remember. I had gotten to a point where it wasn't a workout any more. That's when they moved onto other things.

The squat is, well, a popular one for dining facilities. You squat, as if you are sitting in a chair with your legs bent and ninety degree angles, your hands outstretched in front of you. And you stay there. Sometimes you are braced against a wall. other times you just stand in the middle of the room. The first minute, hmm, no problem. The second minute you start to feel something, by the third minute, especailly if you are out of shape, your legs are screaming. Drills like to encorporate sound into this one, usually making you belt out a phrase that just sounds rediculous. humiliation is a big factor in basic training.

Front back Go, also known as Grass Drills, is a popular one. (I hear this one may be phased out too) This is one that they often use in school sports as well. It is an arobic excercise that basically has you gasping for breath. Front is the pushup position, back is the flutter kick position, and go is running in place. However, very rarely are you in the position long enough to actually do the excercise. The excercise is a continual transition from one position into another. They give you breaks when doing this, it is called, "roll right and roll left". The purpose of this excercise is to build up your cardiovascular system and create endurance. Great fun. It is usually done on soft ground, such as grass or mud because there is a potential for banging up knees. It is also used for when the Drills want to get you good and dirty, you will usually have mud caked to you for the rest of the day.

Three to five second rush. This is sometimes used as a method of punishment, but it is a training tool that will save your life in direct combat. Using this form of torture will help you get used to it. It's fairly easy the first few rounds, and then you start getting tired. Then it becomes difficult. What it basically is, you start in the low crawl position, or the high crawl, which ever, and you start crawling. The drill sergeant then yells "I'm up!" where you then get to your feet as quickly as possible and sprint to the as far as you can until the Drill Sergeant then says "he sees me I'm down," where you then go back down in the low crawl position and inch your way across once more. Your up for maybe a good three to five seconds, if that. Hence the name. This one is popular when used with mud. It is a high arobic excercise that really works the muscles.

Bear Crawl. I only did this one once. It sucked. And it was humiliating. Basically crawl around on your hands and feet, not your knees, your feet. Fairly easy at first, but as the time passes, it kills the quads. I was put into this position by the First Sergeant during Graduation Practice, becuase I laughed.

Side Note: I would not call PT Smoking so much. PT is just Physical Training that you have to do to get in shape. Smoking is usually used in conjunction with Punishment. That's the difference. Sometimes though, you get smoked in PT.

There is also a humiliation factor in Smoking as well. Sometimes the excercise isn't so hard, it's the fact that you are doing it. And everyone is watching you do it. And you feel like an idiot. Welcome to the United States Army.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4