KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

free range

Chinese translation: 散养/放养


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free range
Chinese translation:散养/放养
Entered by: QUOI

04:13 Jul 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: free range
as in:
free range egg/chicken
free range pork/pig

目前有的說法:走地(香港),自由,人道,非圈養
還有其他更好的說法嗎?謝謝
QUOI
散养
Explanation:
“走地鸡”的说法一般是香港那边这样说,大陆一般说“散养”什么什么,以区别“圈养”。
Selected response from:

eleanorye
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4散养eleanorye
3 +1放养
Bin Tiede
3土鸡/土鸡蛋
Lina Liu
3土雞/走地雞
Guei Lin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
土雞/走地雞


Explanation:
台灣說土雞,香港說走地雞。

Guei Lin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。走地雞經常聽到,走地豬就有些拗口。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
散养


Explanation:
“走地鸡”的说法一般是香港那边这样说,大陆一般说“散养”什么什么,以区别“圈养”。

eleanorye
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Guei Lin
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon: 各种家禽、家畜都可“散养”,在农村生活过的人很容易理解这种说法,这是最自然、也较为原始的方式,也是老百姓的日常口语,人们有时也确实会说“放养”。
18 hrs
  -> thanks,“放养”也是不错的选择。

agree  William He
4 days
  -> thanks, william

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
土鸡/土鸡蛋


Explanation:
as for pig,用饲料喂的猪称为“饲料猪”,另有一种用粮食喂养的,称为“粮食猪”。猪可没见过放敞养的。

FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-07-14 06:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是大陆的说法

Lina Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。今天遇到的恰恰是free-range pigs/pork (sausage).


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
放养


Explanation:
与圈养相对


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&rlz=1B3PBEA_deDE233DE234&q...
Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 农村确有此说法。
9 hrs