KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

love hurts

Chinese translation: 爱是痛苦的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love hurts
Chinese translation:爱是痛苦的
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

22:36 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love hurts
love only causes pain
爱是痛苦的
Explanation:
爱是痛苦的
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6爱之深,痛之切Lu Yi
4 +7爱是痛苦的
Xiaoping Fu
4爱很伤人Libin PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
爱很伤人


Explanation:
爱很伤人

爱情只会造成痛苦

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
爱是痛苦的


Explanation:
爱是痛苦的

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
34 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  Scott Li
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  Y_Bill
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs

agree  ddiris
2 days25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
爱之深,痛之切


Explanation:
爱之深,痛之切

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love hurts - 爱之深,痛之切

love only causes pain - 爱无异于自寻痛苦

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love hurts - 爱之深,痛之切

love only causes pain - 爱无异于自寻痛苦

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love only causes pain - 爱只会自讨苦吃

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 好!
4 hrs

agree  Y_Bill
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day22 hrs

agree  #41698 (LSF): Sounds very good, like the deeper you love, the deeper it hurts.
12 days
  -> thanks

agree  taoyuting
19 days