KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

its not so bad

Chinese translation: 不是那么糟糕


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its not so bad
Chinese translation:不是那么糟糕
Entered by: Libin PhD

23:51 Oct 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: its not so bad
when things arent so bad
ben
不是那么糟糕
Explanation:
不是那么糟糕

不是很糟糕,不是很差,等等

南方人可能会说:“还好啦。”
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7不是那么糟糕Libin PhD
5 +2当/在情况还不错的时候; 在事情还不算太糟的时候Lu Yi
5 +1不算太糟
Danbing HE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
不是那么糟糕


Explanation:
不是那么糟糕

不是很糟糕,不是很差,等等

南方人可能会说:“还好啦。”

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
8 hrs

agree  hjl
10 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
当/在情况还不错的时候; 在事情还不算太糟的时候


Explanation:
当/在情况还不错的时候; 在事情还不算太糟的时候

depending whether it is meant as an understatement (the former) or as the literal meaning (the latter)

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
26 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 day23 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不算太糟


Explanation:
It is a spoken Chinese saying.

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs