KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

strainer

Chinese translation: 地漏


14:29 Oct 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ sanitation
English term or phrase: strainer
Keep pests out of your ckichen!
Keep floor drains, strainers, and grates clean.
xiaoqing Liu
Chinese translation:地漏
Explanation:
See links
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7地漏Yongmei Liu
4 +2(水池)滤网
jinshi
3筛子
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
筛子


Explanation:
- used to separate out solids from liquids.
- 滤器 would probably be too fine for this context; it filters up to a finer degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food service floor sink drain strainer basket => http://www.drainfilters.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'grates\' would probably be the cover of the drain that have a few horizontal metal bars. The strainer can be positioned just under the grates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'grates\' would probably be the cover of the drain that have a few horizontal metal bars. The strainer can be positioned just under the grates.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
地漏


Explanation:
See links


    Reference: http://www.chinarenren.com/pages/f/f-products5.htm
    Reference: http://www.san-ei-web.co.jp/sanexport/gratings.htm
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
13 mins

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs

agree  Y_Bill: 滤网is more accurate.
17 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(水池)滤网


Explanation:
floor drain can be 地漏;
drainer can only be the (水池)滤网;
grates are 炉栅 or 炉篦

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): 滤网 would probably be 'mesh' or 'wire mesh'.
1 hr

agree  Y_Bill
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs