KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Contentment

Chinese translation: 满足,满意


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contentment
Chinese translation:满足,满意
Entered by: Chinoise

19:29 Oct 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Contentment
noun
Brian
满足,满意
Explanation:
满足,满意

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"使人满意的事物\"

Pinyin: 满足 (man3zu2)
满意 (man3yi4)
使人满意的事物(shi3ren2 man3yi4de0 shi4wu4)

-------<<新英汉词典>>

Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4满足,满意
Chinoise
4 +2心满意足
#41698 (LSF)
5 +1知已
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
满足,满意


Explanation:
满足,满意

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"使人满意的事物\"

Pinyin: 满足 (man3zu2)
满意 (man3yi4)
使人满意的事物(shi3ren2 man3yi4de0 shi4wu4)

-------<<新英汉词典>>



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ddiris
1 day21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
7 days
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
知已


Explanation:
知已
another wxplanation of this word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it refers to the person who knows you very well

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
心满意足


Explanation:
- being happy and contented.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
2 hrs

agree  ddiris
14 hrs