KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

fat woman

Chinese translation: 肥胖的婦女


07:12 Feb 4, 2009
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: fat woman
Greetings,

I thought this would be simply 胖女, but would that be okay in modern, colloquial Chinese, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:肥胖的婦女
Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-04 07:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"胖女人" should be more colloquial in a conversation although it is still a little impolite when the "fat woman" hear what you say.

But when we want to tease a girl who is a liitle chubby, it's okay to say "妳這個胖妞". It's less offensive than "胖女人" 'cause "妞" usually implies "cuteness".
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2肥胖的婦女
Shirley Chen
3 +1肥婆, or: 肥女
Yurek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
肥胖的婦女


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-04 07:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"胖女人" should be more colloquial in a conversation although it is still a little impolite when the "fat woman" hear what you say.

But when we want to tease a girl who is a liitle chubby, it's okay to say "妳這個胖妞". It's less offensive than "胖女人" 'cause "妞" usually implies "cuteness".

Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: 胖女人
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

agree  Kathy Huang: or "胖妞" according to the tone
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you. Thanks, Kathy.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
肥婆, or: 肥女


Explanation:
another reference

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Zhang: If you loathe the woman very much, call her 肥婆, if not, call her 胖女人。
2 hrs
  -> thanks