KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

mafia

Chinese translation: 黑手党


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mafia
Chinese translation:黑手党
Entered by: Donglai Lou

22:12 Dec 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mafia
the italian mafia...
mario
黑手党
Explanation:
黑手党
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10黑手党
Donglai Lou
5 +2黑手党/黑手黨
jinshi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
黑手党


Explanation:
黑手党

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 mins

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
19 mins

agree  Scott Li
1 hr

agree  jerraine
5 hrs

agree  Y_Bill
8 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
13 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
22 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day5 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 days6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
黑手党/黑手黨


Explanation:
As above both in simplified Chinese and traditional one.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
5 mins

agree  Chinoise
4 days