KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

NO SMOKING

Chinese translation: 请勿吸烟


16:26 Dec 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NO SMOKING
NO SMOKING IN HALLWAYS!
HALLS ARE ONLY TO BE USED
FOR GOING TO AND FROM APARTMENTS. THANK YOU
BRIDGE STREET LANDING
Chinese translation:请勿吸烟
Explanation:
这在汉语中是标准翻译。
Selected response from:

Y_Bill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6请勿吸烟Y_Bill
5 +4腨窽废jerraine
5 +4~{={V9N|~}煙Ahaya Inc


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
请勿吸烟


Explanation:
这在汉语中是标准翻译。

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li
9 hrs

agree  hjl
12 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 days13 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
2 days20 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
~{={V9N|~}煙


Explanation:
This translation is stonger and more hushful in tone than the other translation.

Ahaya Inc
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: This tanslation is in GB HZ code.
1 hr

agree  Scott Li: fits best in gas station or similar locations.
6 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 days11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
腨窽废


Explanation:
Just another alternative

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: best choice
4 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days3 hrs