KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

drive-out

Chinese translation: 避免汽车上路前的事故;避免发车事故


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-out
Chinese translation:避免汽车上路前的事故;避免发车事故
Entered by: Kevin Yang

00:11 Jan 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ traffic rule
English term or phrase: drive-out
Avoiding a DRIVE-OUT: Before exiting an alley or driveway, stop, sound your horn, and look for bikers on the sidewalk and street.
Zhoudan
避免汽车开出前的事故
Explanation:
This is my suggestion:

避免汽车开出前的事故:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,这里强调的是在汽车开出房子和房子之间的巷道(alley)或门前/院子的车道(driveway)之前,应该做的事项。这里是告诫司机:不要把车一启动就直接开上大街。我认为,drive out 和“行车”所强调的时间和地点有区别。“行车”通常在路上行驶。这里的drive out 是指上路前。为了强调这个区别,可以考虑把drive out 更加具体地翻译成为“上路前”,整个句子为:
“避免上路前的事故”;或者“避免出发前的事故”。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Many thanks. I actually translated it into "避免发车事故”.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4行车事故
Danbing HE
4缺乏路口瞭望引起的行车事故
jinshi
4避免汽车开出前的事故
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
避免汽车开出前的事故


Explanation:
This is my suggestion:

避免汽车开出前的事故:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,这里强调的是在汽车开出房子和房子之间的巷道(alley)或门前/院子的车道(driveway)之前,应该做的事项。这里是告诫司机:不要把车一启动就直接开上大街。我认为,drive out 和“行车”所强调的时间和地点有区别。“行车”通常在路上行驶。这里的drive out 是指上路前。为了强调这个区别,可以考虑把drive out 更加具体地翻译成为“上路前”,整个句子为:
“避免上路前的事故”;或者“避免出发前的事故”。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Many thanks. I actually translated it into "避免发车事故”.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
行车事故


Explanation:
大陆交通规则是这样说的。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
5 mins

agree  Scott Li
57 mins

agree  taoyuting
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缺乏路口瞭望引起的行车事故


Explanation:
缺乏路口瞭望引起的行车事故
Both Kevin and Dabing's anwsers are quite right. There is no set translation of this term in Chinese.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120