KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

lion

Chinese translation: 狮子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lion
Chinese translation:狮子
Entered by: Chinoise

23:34 Jan 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lion
a lion in a story
狮子
Explanation:
狮子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 狮子纹章,勇猛的人,名人,名士,等
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5狮子
Chinoise
4 +2some phrasesY_Bill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
狮子


Explanation:
狮子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 狮子纹章,勇猛的人,名人,名士,等

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hjl
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cting
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some phrases


Explanation:
A lion at home, a mouse abroad.
在家象狮子, 出外象老鼠。
as bold [brave] as a lion
勇猛如狮
beard the lion in his den
在狮穴前捋狮须, 敢于在有势力的人面前挑战, 太岁头上动土
British Lion
不列颠之狮(英国的别称); 英国人(狮为英国的国徽)
fight like a lion
象狮子一样勇猛战斗
great lion
有名气的人, 大受欢迎的人
have seen the lions
见过世面, 富有生活经验
make a lion of sb.
使某人红极一时
see the lions
[英]游览名胜
show sb. the lions
[英]带领某人游览名胜
The lion is not so fierce as he is painted.
[谚]狮子没有人们画得那么凶猛; 传闻往往言过其实。
lion and unicorn
雄狮和独角兽(指捧着英国王室纹章的动物图象)
lion in the way [path]
拦路虎, 可怕的障碍


Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 days