KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

to love one

Chinese translation: 爱他人


01:18 Jan 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
Chinese translation:爱他人
Explanation:
爱他人
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3爱他人
Donglai Lou
4 +3爱一个人Y_Bill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
爱他人


Explanation:
爱他人

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

agree  Scott Li: I think this fits the content better.
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
爱一个人


Explanation:
爱一个人

"to love one" is not the same as "to love someone else".

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  taoyuting
7 days