KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

musician

Chinese translation: 音樂家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:musician
Chinese translation:音樂家
Entered by: cting

22:01 Mar 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: musician
i am looking for the chinese lettering for the word musician. More or less the composer of or improvisor someone who improvises music.
mike
音樂家
Explanation:
音樂家 (traditional chinese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

音乐家 (Simplified Chinese)
Selected response from:

cting
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10音樂家cting
5 +1樂匠
Scott Li
5乐师Weiyong
5音乐家
Danbing HE
4composer : 作曲者xxxchance


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
音樂家


Explanation:
音樂家 (traditional chinese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

音乐家 (Simplified Chinese)

cting
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
13 mins

agree  mghnyc
24 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
29 mins

agree  xxxchance
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang: that's right.
18 hrs

agree  hjl
3 days14 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo: or 音乐大师
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composer : 作曲者


Explanation:
improviser : 即兴作曲者

xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
音乐家


Explanation:
in Chinese(simplified)

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
樂匠


Explanation:
Since it is for tatoo purpose, I would recommend the above translation.

The translation suggested by cting is 100% correct too but mine will be more interesting.

It means worker/craftsman/master for music

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: i agree this is a more suitable term for a tattoo
10 days
  -> thank you !!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
乐师


Explanation:
someone who improvises music

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180