KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

the creation of the earth

Chinese translation: 盘古开天,创世,开天辟地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the creation of the earth
Chinese translation:盘古开天,创世,开天辟地
Entered by: Weiyong

03:46 Mar 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the creation of the earth
ancient chinese language
swanko
盘古开天,创世
Explanation:
盘古开天ancient chinese languag
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9盘古开天,创世Weiyong
5開天闢地Raymond Chu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
盘古开天,创世


Explanation:
盘古开天ancient chinese languag

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: Yes !
26 mins

agree  Lichun E
44 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  hjl
5 hrs

agree  moshimos
7 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 days

agree  Chinoise
4 days

agree  Kvasir
7 days

agree  taoyuting
107 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
開天闢地


Explanation:
This is the Chinese expression referring to the creation of the earth by Pangu or the beginning of the earth and the haven.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107