KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Roger

Chinese translation: 罗杰


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roger
Chinese translation:罗杰
Entered by: Chinoise

17:26 Mar 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Roger
A mans name
nicola neary
罗杰
Explanation:
罗杰
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7罗杰
Chinoise
5羅傑Georgia Kuo
5羅渣
Scott Li


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
罗杰


Explanation:
罗杰

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  shwulih
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Scott Li
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
6 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
106 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
羅渣


Explanation:
If it is for use in Cantonese speaking world such as Hong Kong.

Roger Moore is an example.


Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
羅傑


Explanation:
You can check through websites, this one is the most popular.

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12