KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

you have beautiful eyes

Chinese translation: 你有一双迷人的眼睛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have beautiful eyes
Chinese translation:你有一双迷人的眼睛
Entered by: Yubing YANG

04:44 Mar 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you have beautiful eyes
I don't believe there is anything I can write in for context.
你有一双迷人的眼睛
Explanation:
just let you understand when Chinese speak eyes we use "shuang1" as a count unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.want to mention we are interpreting for a colloquial sentence not technically translating. my understanding beautiful thing is charmful in spoken chinese of course as some professional pointed charmful can be different from beautiful.

2.it\'s quite natural in china we say \"mi ren\", time changes language develops, don\'t we say so?
Selected response from:

Yubing YANG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8你的眼睛很漂亮Lichun E
3 +9你有一双迷人的眼睛Yubing YANG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
你的眼睛很漂亮


Explanation:
你的眼睛很漂亮
ni3 de yan3 jing hen3 piao4 liang4

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
41 mins

agree  Scott Li
1 hr

agree  shwulih
11 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu: Sounds more Chinese than the next translation.
1 day7 hrs

agree  Libin PhD: I would use this one. The next one is over-translation (fidelity issue). If we use the 迷人, how are we going to translate "You have charming eyes"?
1 day11 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
3 days4 hrs

agree  Maya Chan
4 days

agree  Y_Bill: 你的眼睛真美。
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
你有一双迷人的眼睛


Explanation:
just let you understand when Chinese speak eyes we use "shuang1" as a count unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.want to mention we are interpreting for a colloquial sentence not technically translating. my understanding beautiful thing is charmful in spoken chinese of course as some professional pointed charmful can be different from beautiful.

2.it\'s quite natural in china we say \"mi ren\", time changes language develops, don\'t we say so?

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  xxxchance: Yes, more romantic.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  moshimos
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li: 很迷人
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE: more romantic
5 hrs

agree  #41698 (LSF): Not exact translation, but I like this better. => You have a pair of mesmerizing eyes.
7 hrs

agree  shwulih
9 hrs

agree  Y_Bill: So sweet to say so.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo: Don't worry Libin, next time we can translate it as "你有一雙迷死人的電眼"。
1 day11 hrs