KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

An address in Taiwan

Chinese translation: 郡カ確隔琿61


14:30 Apr 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: An address in Taiwan
Dear colleagues from Taiwan, can you please tell me what is the address in Chinese?
Lane 61, Kuangfu Rd., See 1
Sanchung, Taipei Hsien. Thank you very much for your help.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:郡カ確隔琿61
Explanation:
I think that "see 1" is a mistake, should be "Sec. 1" (section 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:08:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh...my...god, I forgot to kill those tiny little commas...

YAHOO~~Jian Chen, there\'s no need to add up with any comma in writing Taiwanese address. OK?
And, Lizu should earn the Kudoz points for this one.
Selected response from:

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2郡カ確隔琿61
Lizu Chang
5郡カ確隔琿61Georgia Kuo
3Maybe you can find some information at : http://www.yellowpage.com.tw/xxxchance


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
郡カ確隔琿61


Explanation:
I think that "see 1" is a mistake, should be "Sec. 1" (section 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:08:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh...my...god, I forgot to kill those tiny little commas...

YAHOO~~Jian Chen, there\'s no need to add up with any comma in writing Taiwanese address. OK?
And, Lizu should earn the Kudoz points for this one.

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
郡カ確隔琿61


Explanation:
Seemslike "See 1" is "Sec.1"'s wrong spelling. Let me know if my guess is right.

Lizu Chang
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: You are right!
4 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe you can find some information at : http://www.yellowpage.com.tw/


Explanation:
http://www.yellowpage.com.tw/

xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 127