KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

PAIGE

Chinese translation: 佩琪,佩琦;贝琪,贝琦


03:31 May 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PAIGE
IT IS MY DAUGHTERS NAME AND I WOULD JUST LIKE TO KNOW HOW TO SAY AND WRITE IT IN CHINESSE. THANK YOU!
CASSANDRA MARRONE
Chinese translation:佩琪,佩琦;贝琪,贝琦
Explanation:
any of them sounds like PAIGE, and are mostly used for chinese girl's name.
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5佩琪,佩琦;贝琪,贝琦zwcorp
5 +2佩奇
Donglai Lou
5 +2佩琪
Danbing HE
4派哥Lichun E


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
佩奇


Explanation:
佩奇
pei qi (pronunciation)

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: this pronunciation works for the first 2 versions provided by zwzhs, "bei qi" for the 3rd and 4th.
7 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
派哥


Explanation:
派哥
sounds like pie gor

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kvasir: seems kinda masculine for a girl's name
6 hrs

neutral  Georgia Kuo: Lichune, Hello~~~it's for a Daughter, not a son...
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
佩琪,佩琦;贝琪,贝琦


Explanation:
any of them sounds like PAIGE, and are mostly used for chinese girl's name.

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: best versions of the three
5 hrs

agree  Weiyong
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
21 hrs

agree  wanjiang
1 day9 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
佩琪


Explanation:
because she is a girl.

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
7 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 days