KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Happy Birthday

Chinese translation: 生日快乐!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Chinese translation:生日快乐!
Entered by: Chinoise

18:38 May 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
How do I wish someone a happy birthday in Chinese?
Sarah
生日快乐!
Explanation:
生日快乐!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"祝您(你)生日快乐!\"
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11生日快乐!
Chinoise
5 +3by looking in the glossary...Serge L
5 +2ネらе贾Karen Tse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
生日快乐!


Explanation:
生日快乐!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"祝您(你)生日快乐!\"

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asja & Asia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir: ネらе贾 in traditional characters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lichun E
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donglai Lou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by looking in the glossary...


Explanation:
this question has been asked over and over again...

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: indeed.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo: It's alright since it's an everyday's event.
2 days22 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ネらе贾


Explanation:
in traditional chinese

Karen Tse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
16 hrs