KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Is this a correct translation?

Chinese translation: information=信息


17:30 May 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Is this a correct translation?
Company will develop information systems and telecommunications services that facilitate the flow of high quality business information among organizational elements, while containing development and operating costs and protecting the Corporation’s information assets. (Source) 在控制发展与操作成本及保护公司信息资产的情况下, 公司将开发可以促进组织间高质量商业讯息交流的讯息系统和电讯服务。(Target) Is this a correct translation, roughly? Thanks.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:information=信息
Explanation:
如果译文读者是中国大陆,最好把“讯息”该成“信息”,“电讯”改成“电信”。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5IMHO---
Chinoise
5 +2information=信息Zhoudan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
IMHO---


Explanation:
Generally, it's well done.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo: IMOO--it's good.
47 mins
  -> Yes, thanks!

agree  Asja & Asia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  robyn1: among organizational elements=组织间?
6 hrs
  -> ...Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information=信息


Explanation:
如果译文读者是中国大陆,最好把“讯息”该成“信息”,“电讯”改成“电信”。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
18 hrs