KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

WINCE

Chinese translation: 畏缩


04:15 May 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: WINCE
wince
Chinese translation:畏缩
Explanation:
畏缩,退避
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6畏缩Lichun E
5 +2winceWeiyong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
畏缩


Explanation:
畏缩,退避

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: A familiar phrase for "without wince" is ぃ禨泊
43 mins

agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  Asja & Asia
2 hrs

agree  zwcorp
8 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
1 day13 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wince


Explanation:
or(洗染布时用的)绞车, 六角绞盘,六角折depends on the context


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
54 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs