KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Vanessa

Chinese translation: 瓦内萨


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vanessa
Chinese translation:瓦内萨
Entered by: Chinoise

13:01 May 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vanessa
Female name, would like to know the meaning of the name Vanessa
Antonio Leung
瓦内萨
Explanation:
瓦内萨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: butterfly

Reference:

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:bIGL--VxnUkJ:www.thenewp...
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8瓦内萨
Chinoise
5 +4VanessaWeiyong
5 +4meaning:
Kvasir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
瓦内萨


Explanation:
瓦内萨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: butterfly

Reference:

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:bIGL--VxnUkJ:www.thenewp...

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asja & Asia
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxchance
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meaning:


Explanation:
-name invented by John Swift, later became the name of a genus of butterfly
-possible greek origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: literary name meaning \"named for Venus.\" Variant spelling, Venessa, exists. Diminutives include Nessa, Nessie, and Vanny.

http://www.20000-names.com/female_v_names.htm




    Reference: http://www.behindthename.com/nm/v.html
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: Wow, nice job. And...The website could be interesting!
12 mins
  -> thankx georgia

agree  Asja & Asia
21 mins
  -> thankx

agree  xxxchance: Good URLs !
2 hrs
  -> thankx chance

agree  Jacob Jou
13 hrs
  -> thankx

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vanessa


Explanation:
The meaning is 蛱蝶. It is better to be translated as 瓦内莎 for Female name.

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: I prefer 溫妮莎,don't U?
4 mins

agree  Asja & Asia
11 mins

agree  xxxchance: 溫妮莎
2 hrs

agree  Kvasir: yeah... 溫妮莎 is more feminine.
1 day9 hrs