KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

assist/assistance

Chinese translation: 援助,帮助


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assist/assistance
Chinese translation:援助,帮助
Entered by: PML

20:01 May 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: assist/assistance
assist/assistance to a machine during production
PML
援助,帮助
Explanation:
援助,帮助

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 协助,补助,etc.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6辅助;辅助工人
Kevin Yang
4 +5援助,帮助
Chinoise
4 +3协助
Jacob Jou
5 +1保全/保全工Weiyong
4 +1维护Lichun E


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
援助,帮助


Explanation:
援助,帮助

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 协助,补助,etc.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mghnyc: 援助 and 协助 seem best
3 mins
  -> Yes, thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxchance
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
4 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
辅助;辅助工人


Explanation:
辅助;辅助工人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 18:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, everyone!

Be aware that it is talking about assisting a machine, NOT a person. I definately think 辅助 is most appropriate.

Georgiailg was asking \"What if it\'s just a system or a software which assist to a machine?\" Good question. I think both a human being and/or a software program can assist (辅助 or 协助) an object. But you only 援助 or 帮助 a country or a person.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacob Jou
5 hrs
  -> Yes, 辅助 is most appropriate, because it is talking about assisting a machine, NOT a person.

agree  Bin Zhang
7 hrs
  -> Yes, 辅助 is most appropriate, because it is talking about assisting a machine, NOT a person.

agree  zwcorp
9 hrs
  -> Yes, 辅助 is most appropriate, because it is talking about assisting a machine, NOT a person.

agree  Georgia Kuo: What if it's just a system or a software which assist to a machine? Kevin?
11 hrs
  -> Yes, 辅助 is most appropriate, because it is talking about assisting a machine, NOT a person.

agree  xxxchance
11 hrs
  -> Yes, 辅助 is most appropriate, because it is talking about assisting a machine, NOT a person.

agree  Danbing HE
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
保全/保全工


Explanation:
In workshops, it is usually be called 保全/保全工.

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
维护


Explanation:
维护
生产过程中对机床的维护

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
协助


Explanation:
assistance; support

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo
5 hrs

agree  xxxchance
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days22 hrs