KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

trash fish

Chinese translation: 下脚鱼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trash fish
Chinese translation:下脚鱼
Entered by: Chinexpert

03:36 May 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ aqua culture
English term or phrase: trash fish
Some of the premixes are used directly by the aquaculturist to formulate feeds at the farm (mixing with trash fish or coating on the feed).
Chinexpert
trash fish
Explanation:
废鱼, 下脚鱼, 杂鱼
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8无价值的鱼
Jacob Jou
5trash fishWeiyong


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
无价值的鱼


Explanation:
无价值的鱼=fish of no value.

Fish with little or no financial value and cannot be sold for use as human food, pets, manufactured products, etc.

Thus, these fish are usually thrown away when caught. In the current context, though, it sounds like they are used as fodder (fed to other fish or animals) or compost (allowed to rot in order to provide nutrients for aquatic plants). Fodder or compost depends on the context; the quoted text only says "aquatic," so based on that sentence it could be either. And of course it makes sense to use cheap or commercially worthless fish species for either of these two purposes.

Alternate phrasings that express the same meaning could include 无价鱼只 (worthless fish) 廉价鱼只 (cheap fish) or, literally, 垃圾鱼只 (trash fish).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically, because your quote says \"feed,\" it sounds like it more likely refers to fodder rather than compost.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=trash%20fish
Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo: 廉价鱼"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura&David Truncellito: Laura Truncellito
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day10 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 days21 hrs

agree  Kvasir: ah... poor fishies
3 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trash fish


Explanation:
废鱼, 下脚鱼, 杂鱼


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
thanks!