KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Serengeti

Chinese translation: 瓣峨矗 (Serengeti)


11:39 Jun 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Serengeti
American Serengeti
bisheng
Chinese translation:瓣峨矗 (Serengeti)
Explanation:
i don't think there is an established chinese transliteration of the name "Serengeti". Not one that i could find easily from google anyway. So i suggest just use an invented tranliteration such as what i've suggested or variation thereof, and put a the latin spelling beside it.

"Serengeti" is originally the name of a region wildlife activities in Tanzania. (sorry i referred to Zimbabwe above in error)

Serengeti is a lengendary name of wildlife santuary. i suppose here the term could be coined for ANY region in America with active wildlife activities that is comparable to Serengeti. The reference below is for the one in Great Salt Lake Utah.

this one refers to one refuge in the artic. http://www.inforain.org/maparchive/north_slope.htm
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for the valuable help! i can not find the word in dictionaries, and your answer is very concrete and comprehensive, especially for a Chinese who know some English. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2赛伦盖提/Serengeti
Asja & Asia
4 +2美国的Serengeti野生动物园zwcorp
5黄石国家宫远的北部山区
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1瓣峨矗 (Serengeti)
Kvasir
1 +1not sureAlbert Golub


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not sure


Explanation:
but i think it's a region or a city, not in china though

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: the name it's borrowed from a wildlife region in Africa (zimbabwe). http://www.wasatch.com/~urc/am_serengeti.html
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
美国的Serengeti野生动物园


Explanation:
Serengeti National Park in Africa.But I think the asker means a wildlife park in America which looks like the Serengeti National Park in Africa.

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yep.
27 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
瓣峨矗 (Serengeti)


Explanation:
i don't think there is an established chinese transliteration of the name "Serengeti". Not one that i could find easily from google anyway. So i suggest just use an invented tranliteration such as what i've suggested or variation thereof, and put a the latin spelling beside it.

"Serengeti" is originally the name of a region wildlife activities in Tanzania. (sorry i referred to Zimbabwe above in error)

Serengeti is a lengendary name of wildlife santuary. i suppose here the term could be coined for ANY region in America with active wildlife activities that is comparable to Serengeti. The reference below is for the one in Great Salt Lake Utah.

this one refers to one refuge in the artic. http://www.inforain.org/maparchive/north_slope.htm



    Reference: http://www.serengeti-safari.com/wildlife.htm
    Reference: http://www.wasatch.com/~urc/am_serengeti.html
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
thank you for the valuable help! i can not find the word in dictionaries, and your answer is very concrete and comprehensive, especially for a Chinese who know some English. thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo
20 hrs
  -> thankx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赛伦盖提/Serengeti


Explanation:
美国的赛伦盖提 — American Serengeti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serengeti National Park http://www.wcmc.org.uk



    Reference: http://thed.myrice.com/
Asja & Asia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Georgia Kuo
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
黄石国家宫远的北部山区


Explanation:
See the following quote from a Christian Science Monitori article on the net:

"...a battle among predators being played out in the [Yellowstone] park's Northern Range, a landscape considered as biologically fecund as East Africa's Serengeti Plain. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-13 16:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, yeah...the article title is: \"Wolves Return as Kings Of the American Serengeti\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-13 16:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, yeah, and obviously the wrong character \"gong1\" above!!


    Reference: http://csmweb2.emcweb.com/durable/1997/12/11/us/us.5.html
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316