KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

goodwill symbolized

Chinese translation: 诚信,以…为标志。


10:05 Jul 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: goodwill symbolized
xxx.com has come to own a most valuable goodwill symbolized by the xxx.COM Mark.
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:诚信,以…为标志。
Explanation:
诚信,以…为标志

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-10 10:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation of the whole sentence should be:
xxx.com 现已拥有最具价值的商誉,xxx.COM标志正是这种良好商誉的象征。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7诚信,以…为标志。
Donglai Lou
5 +1以XXX.com標誌所代表的良好信譽〈商譽〉Raymond Chu
4FYI
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
诚信,以…为标志。


Explanation:
诚信,以…为标志

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-10 10:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation of the whole sentence should be:
xxx.com 现已拥有最具价值的商誉,xxx.COM标志正是这种良好商誉的象征。


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
8 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren: 还兼有“做善事”之意
2 hrs

agree  Java Kuang
4 hrs

agree  Leaf
4 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Goodwill is usually the feeling of the clients toward the company, so I'm not sure about "cheng xin" here....anyway, "goodwill" is NEVER "a goodwill" so the English is flawed to begin with.
5 hrs

agree  Weiyong
14 hrs

agree  Simon Du
16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以XXX.com標誌所代表的良好信譽〈商譽〉


Explanation:
Here, "goodwill" means good reputation and has nothing to do with good faith. Ref. The Concise Oxford Dictionary, 9th Edition. Goodwill 2. the established reputation of a business, etc. as enhancing its value.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I prefer 乬彜梍乭丅
53 mins
  -> Thank you, but can't read your Chinese characters.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Goodwill ( 商誉 ) 是公司无形资产的一部分。上市公司的财务报表中有 goodwill 一栏,有确定的货币价值,并随公司的经营状况变动。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566